Track topics on Twitter Track topics that are important to you
Ethylhexyl salicylate (CAS no. 118-60-5), also known as octyl salicylate or octisalate, is classified as UV B absorber according to the EU cosmetic regulation (COSING), and permitted in a concentration of up to 5% in cosmetic products. This article is protected by copyright. All rights reserved.
This article was published in the following journal.
Name: Contact dermatitis
Allergic contact dermatitis from glucose sensors has become an increasing problem. Contact allergy to isobornyl acrylate, colophonium, ethyl cyanoacrylate and N,N-dimethylacrylamide have been reported...
Methylisothiazolinone (MI) is a preservative responsible for an epidemic of allergic contact dermatitis (ACD). Few studies have been published on the prognosis of patients with MI-induced ACD.
The sensitizing potential of aminoglycosides is well known and neomycin is the most commonly reported contact allergen (1). We report a case of systemic allergic dermatitis related to the use of topic...
Allergic contact dermatitis caused by trees of the genus Dalbergia is infrequent (1). We report the case of a young musician who suffered from occupational contact dermatitis caused by a wooden mouthp...
Isopropyl methylphenol (synonym: o-cymen-5-ol, Biosol; CAS no. 3228-02-2) (Fig. 1) is used as anti-mold and general anti-microbial agent, as preservative, and as antioxidant. It is found in many pharm...
The current knowledge of the pathophysiology of allergic contact dermatitis is based on the murine model. In this model, CD8+ T cells are effector cells, and CD4+ T cells regulate the re...
The purpose of this study is to establish a concentration of a bacitracin-patch for diagnosing allergic contact dermatitis.
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the safety and efficacy of EB01 Cream (0.2%, 1.0%, 2.0%) applied twice per day (BID) for the treatment of chronic allergic contact dermatitis (ACD)
A Double-blind, Vehicle-controlled Study to Assess the Safety, Tolerability, and Efficacy of Three Weeks of Daily Dermal Application of MRX-6 or steroid on the Treatment of Mild to Moderat...
Nickel (Ni)-mediated allergic contact dermatitis (ACD) is a very common disease worldwide. Our previous findings demonstrated that in vitro supplementation of polyphenols, extracted from s...
A contact dermatitis due to allergic sensitization to various substances. These substances subsequently produce inflammatory reactions in the skin of those who have acquired hypersensitivity to them as a result of prior exposure.
A type of acute or chronic skin reaction in which sensitivity is manifested by reactivity to materials or substances coming in contact with the skin. It may involve allergic or non-allergic mechanisms.
A non-allergic contact dermatitis caused by prolonged exposure to irritants and not explained by delayed hypersensitivity mechanisms.
An allergic contact dermatitis caused by exposure to plants of the genus Toxicodendron (formerly Rhus). These include poison ivy, poison oak, and poison sumac, all plants that contain the substance urushiol, a potent skin sensitizing agent. (From Dorland, 27th ed)
A plant genus of the family LILIACEAE. Members contain tuliposides and tulipalins and have been associated with allergic contact dermatitis in florists.
The term allergy is used to describe a response, within the body, to a substance, which is not necessarily harmful in itself, but results in an immune response and a reaction that causes symptoms and disease in a predisposed person, which in turn can cau...